Visa and Immigration

Visa application requirements and wait times can vary from one country to the next. Check the Web site of the US Embassy in the country in which you will apply for your visa: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/wait-times.html

Keep in mind that your visa process may be delayed if documents are missing or if the consular officer has additional questions. Some applications will be subject to additional security clearances, which can cause additional details.

You can find the consular Web site at http://www.usembassy.gov/.

Steps for Obtaining a Student Visa:

  1. Apply to Norwich University
  2. Submit Supporting Documentation
  3. Acceptance to Norwich University. Once you are accepted to Norwich, we will notify you via email. If we have received your financial documentation and can create a Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, we will mail you your acceptance packet with these forms included. Please note, the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 for the Fall semester will not be mailed prior to March 1, or for the Spring semester prior to September 1.
  4. Once you receive your Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee.  For instruction on how to do this, visit: https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/desktop/index.jsp?view=desktop. Be prepared to print your receipt. Keep this receipt. You will need it to apply for a visa. And we suggest you keep it when you travel to the U.S.
  5. Make a visa appointment with a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.  Note: Canadian Students are not required to obtain a Visa.
  6. Once you have obtained a visa, please visit our Newly Admitted Students page.
Study abroad Study at Norwich Partner with us Apply now

Connect with us

Norwich University
158 Harmon Drive
Northfield, VT 05663 USA
802.485.2000 | 1.800.468.6679
Copyright © 2017 Norwich University - all rights reserved